Colorado Golf Club had 5 resale closings in June — a meaningful cluster of comparable resale sales, and the freshest read on CGC pricing the community has had in some time. These June closings, ranging from $1.975M to $4.95M, are beginning to clarify what buyers are actually paying for CGC homes. Average price per finished square foot came in at approximately $544, with a median of $551 — consistent with 2025 pricing and stronger than 2024. Four of the five June closings sold at 96–100% of asking price; the one exception (a home that had been on the market for 124 days) closed at approximately 87%. Meanwhile, 7 additional homes remain active and 8 are under contract. This July 2026 report breaks down the June closing patterns, the resale vs. new construction split, and how CGC compares to Pradera’s $2M+ luxury segment.
Key Takeaways
- 5 resale closings in June — a meaningful cluster of CGC comparable sales, ranging from $1.975M to $4.95M.
- $544 average price per finished SQFT on June resale closings (median $551) — consistent with 2025 pricing and stronger than 2024.
- 97.42% sale-to-list ratio across current CGC market activity — four of five June resale closings printed at 96–100% of asking price.
- The one 87% closing was a 124-day listing — reinforcing that at this price tier, days on market and pricing outcomes are closely correlated.
- 7 active + 8 pending currently — the pending pipeline continues to feed comparable data into the market as it closes.
- Resale vs. new construction split is telling — 0 resale active vs. 7 new construction active, but pending splits evenly (4 resale + 4 new construction). Demand is showing up in both segments.
- Pradera’s $2M+ segment is this month’s featured luxury comparison — 4 active, 2 pending, 11 trailing-12-month buyers. A relevant competitive set for CGC luxury buyers.
Colorado Golf Club Snapshot — July 1, 2026
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Active Listings | 7 |
| Pending Listings | 8 |
| Real Buyers (Past 12 Months) | 7 |
| Median Active Price | $2,607,403 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.42% |
| Median Active DOM | 49 days |
Source: REColorado MLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data current as of July 1, 2026.
The headline story continues to be the trajectory of comparable sales data. Last month’s report noted that 10 homes were under contract — pointing to a coming cluster of closings that would help clarify CGC pricing. Five of those transactions closed in June. Eight remain pending. The community is moving from a period of limited comparable data toward a period where recent, current benchmarks will inform pricing conversations.
June Resale Closings — What They Tell Us
Five CGC resale closings printed in June, ranging from $1.975M to $4.95M. In a low-volume market like Colorado Golf Club, median sale price can fluctuate significantly depending on which specific homes happen to sell in any given month. Price per finished square foot often provides a more stable view of underlying value — and the June data on that metric is instructive:
- Average price per finished SQFT: $544
- Median price per finished SQFT: $551
- Consistent with 2025 pricing; stronger than 2024
Four of the five June closings cleared at 96–100% of asking price. One home — which had been on the market for 124 days — closed at approximately 87% of asking. That single data point matters. It reinforces the pattern that at this price tier, days on market and outcome pricing are closely correlated. Well-prepared, accurately priced homes continue to command near-full asking; homes that sit past 90+ days typically see meaningful concessions to close.
Market Activity at a Glance
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| Resale Active | 0 |
| Resale Pending | 4 |
| New Construction Active | 7 |
| New Construction Pending | 4 |
Source: REColorado MLS — Colorado Golf Club, July 1, 2026 snapshot.
The split is worth examining. All five June closings were resale — yet there are currently 0 active resale listings. The 4 resale homes under contract represent the remaining resale pipeline in the community. New construction, meanwhile, holds 7 active and 4 pending.
Buyers are validating both product types at similar rates in the pending pool (4 resale + 4 new construction). Resale offers mature landscaping, immediate availability, and larger established lot sizes. New construction offers modern floor plans, lower-maintenance living, and the customization possibilities of a builder relationship. The even pending split suggests demand across segments is healthy rather than shifting toward one over the other.
Nearby Luxury Communities
| Community | Active | Pending | 12-Month Buyers | Median Active Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Golf Club | 7 | 8 | 7 | $2.61M |
| Timbers at the Pinery | 12 | 2 | 32 | $1.94M |
| Pradera | 14 | 8 | 45 | $1.61M |
Source: REColorado MLS — July 1, 2026 snapshot.
The three communities operate in adjacent but distinct luxury tiers. Colorado Golf Club’s $2.61M median active price sits meaningfully above Timbers’ $1.94M and Pradera’s $1.61M. Volume patterns differ too: Timbers and Pradera each posted 32 and 45 trailing-12-month buyers respectively, while CGC’s 7 reflects the community’s intentionally limited inventory. CGC’s 8 pending relative to just 7 trailing-12-month closings continues to signal an unusually active pending pipeline relative to CGC’s typical volume.
Featured Luxury Community: Pradera — $2M+ Single-Family
| Segment | Active | Pending | 12-Month Buyers | Median Active Price | Avg. 12-Month Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 4 | 2 | 11 | $2.51M | $2.64M |
| Resale | 3 | 1 | 5 | $2.57M | $2.29M |
| New Construction | 1 | 1 | 6 | $2.33M | $2.94M |
Source: REColorado MLS — Pradera $2M+ single-family, July 1, 2026 snapshot.
This month’s competitive comparison focuses on Pradera homes priced above $2 million — an adjacent luxury segment that competes for many of the same buyers as Colorado Golf Club.
Pradera’s $2M+ segment shows 4 active listings, 2 pending, and 11 homes sold over the past 12 months. No $2M+ Pradera homes closed in June, but the current inventory and pending activity offer a useful gauge of where luxury buyers can compare options across southern Douglas County.
The two communities offer different value propositions. Pradera has greater transaction volume and a broader luxury market with strong family and club amenities. Colorado Golf Club remains defined by exclusivity, privacy, a preservation-focused setting, and a nationally recognized private golf club. For buyers weighing both, the trade-off is real: Pradera offers deeper recent sales data and more inventory choices; CGC offers a scarcer, more exclusive lifestyle at a higher price tier.
For sellers in either community, the comparable data from the other matters — but the buyer pools are distinct enough that pricing strategy should be specific to each community’s dynamics.
A Recent Client’s Perspective
“Thanks to Nate’s market knowledge and proactive approach, our home went under contract in just 10 days, at full asking price, with a move-out timeline that worked perfectly for our relocation.”
The 10-day close at full asking on my recent Sorrel Ranch listing reflects a pattern showing up across price bands in today’s market: well-prepared homes, priced accurately from launch, still move quickly. At Colorado Golf Club specifically — where the buyer pool is smaller and the right match matters more — the same principles apply, though the timelines are longer. The June closings that came in at 96–100% of asking are the CGC version of that same story.
Looking Ahead — What the Pending Pipeline Should Show Us
The pricing picture inside Colorado Golf Club is becoming clearer as more transactions close, but the market is still evolving. With 8 homes currently under contract, the next several closings should continue to refine pricing expectations and provide additional insight into buyer preferences across both resale and new construction.
Three things worth watching:
- How the 4 pending resale closings print. If they land in the same $544 average $/SQFT band as June, that reinforces the emerging benchmark. If they print materially higher or lower, the community is still discovering where fair value sits.
- How the 4 pending new construction closings compare. June had zero new construction closings. When these first ones close, they will provide builder-driven benchmarks alongside the resale data.
- How new inventory prices at launch. With 0 resale active listings, any new resale entries this summer will effectively set the tone for the fall market.
What This Means If You’re Selling at Colorado Golf Club in 2026
The June closings give sellers something they haven’t had in some time: recent, current comparable data across a range of price points. Three takeaways:
- Price per SQFT is a useful defense metric. The $544 average and $551 median from June give a clean anchor point that isn’t distorted by which specific homes happened to trade.
- The 96–100% sale-to-list pattern applies to well-prepared launches. The 87% outlier at 124 days is a reminder that the alternative is a longer, more concessive marketing cycle.
- With 0 active resale listings today, your home has no direct CGC resale competition — an unusual moment. Pricing accuracy still matters (Timbers, Pradera, and Cherry Hills are indirect competition), but the direct CGC resale supply is unusually thin in recent memory.
Curious how these recent CGC sales may have affected your home’s value? As a member of Colorado Golf Club, I bring insider familiarity to every transaction. I’d be happy to prepare a complimentary, property-specific equity valuation modeled against the June closings, current pending pipeline, and the Pradera / Timbers competitive set.
Request a CGC equity valuation →
Or call me directly at (720) 995-0752.
What This Means If You’re Buying at Colorado Golf Club in 2026
For buyers, two distinct opportunities exist right now:
- New construction is where the active inventory is. All 7 active CGC listings are new construction. The Village at CGC’s more accessible pricing continues to offer an entry point into the community that didn’t exist previously.
- Resale requires patience — or a broker relationship. With 0 active resale listings and 4 already pending, off-market opportunities matter more than active MLS inventory in this segment. Working with a broker who knows the community’s homes and homeowners directly matters more in this tier than in most Parker segments.
How I Help Clients at Colorado Golf Club
I’m a luxury real estate broker with Coldwell Banker Global Luxury Denver. As a member of Colorado Golf Club, I bring insider familiarity with the community to every transaction — knowing the homes, the members, and the dynamics that matter most to buyers and sellers in this specific market.
My practice focuses on Parker’s premier communities — Colorado Golf Club, Timbers at the Pinery, Pradera, The Pinery — alongside the broader Front Range luxury market. I bring a decade of executive-level marketing and operations rigor (built scaling a high-growth business past $100M as Chief Revenue Officer) to every transaction.
This Colorado Golf Club-specific update is published monthly and is intended as a focused, community-level analysis for CGC buyers, sellers, and prospective members. I’ve also prepared a detailed breakdown of June’s CGC sales, including price per SQFT benchmarks and what they may mean for individual home values. Reach out for a copy or to discuss what they may mean for you.
📞 (720) 995-0752
✉️ nate.treadwell@cbrealty.com
Coldwell Banker Global Luxury Denver
Prepared by Nate Treadwell, Broker — Coldwell Banker Global Luxury Denver. Methodology: Data sourced from REColorado MLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Current data through July 1, 2026 unless otherwise noted. “Real Buyers” reflects closed transactions in the trailing 12-month period.